Trankin

From Drive: The SciFi Comic
Jump to: navigation, search
Trankin
Trankin.png
Orla fighting a Trankin
First appearance:Page 0136
Encyclopedia Xenobiológica entry:Page 0137
Information
Other names:Fekk Dragon
Homeworld:Tin
Av. size:10m, 50,000 kg
Diet:Omnivorous
Av. lifespan:30-40 years
Intelligence rating:Beta-Charlie (disputed, possibly lower)

Trankins are massive, dragon-like omnivores from Tin. They are large and extremely strong, but very stupid. On one of the moons of Slaughter, Orla and Nosh fought a Trankin that was also a Vinn.

Enciclopedia Xenobiológica

This content is not published under a Creative Commons license! Text and images are used in this wiki only with permission of the author. The content should stay true to the original.
Follow this link to get to the original: http://www.drivecomic.com/archive/140519.html[1]

Species

Trankin (aka "Fekk Dragons")

Homeworld

Tin. (But frequently captured and transported, at great expense, by Setts to the Six Moons of Slaugher.)

Size

10m height, 50,000kg weight

Color & Markings

Vast, scaly, armored beasts, Trankins are best known for their size and destructive power. Mottled gray in color and slow-moving in physique, Trankins are not particularly good hunters, but their sheer size make up for any lack of technique or cunning. It is virtually impossible to stop a riled-up Trankin without heavy weaponry or large quantities of anesthetics: Their stupidity allows them to take an incredible amount of physical damage before they'll willingly end a fight.

Reproduction & Development

Trankins are solitary animals both by nature and by dietary need (i.e., they consume most of the caloric production of the area they inhabit). They once roamed the continent-wide forests of Tin as the unquestioned alpha-predator. The breeding act is rare, as male and female Trankins copulate only if they cross paths at a specific point in their hibernation cycles. One offspring results, after a 22-month gestation period.

When the Grasskan Empire discovered the mineralogical resources on Tin and began one of the galaxy's largest strip-mining operations, the unending seas of forest were reduced to only a few hundred thousand square miles. The Trankin population was reduced in kind: It's assumed only a few thousand still exist in the wild.

Diet

Voracious omnivore for 24 months, followed by 6 months of hibernation

Lifespan

30-40 years

Language

While Trankins do have the ability to mime and sometimes independently use 15-30 monosyllabic words, they are profoundly stupid creatures. If taught the word "food," for example, they will absent-mindedly mumble "food" for the rest of their adult life.

Social Structure

No social structure of note.

Intelligence Rating

Beta-Charlie. But there is dispute in neurobiological circles as to whether Trankins should even be classified that high on the Chatterjee Scale. (Excitedy for xenobiologists, though, Trankins feature that mist famous of dinasaur myths, a "sacral brain": A secondary brain located above the hip-bone. Unfortunately for Trankins, that brain is exceedingly stupid, as well.)

Interaction with Humans

The brutal use of Trankins on the captured human cruiser Triunfo was widely reported in the Empire, thanks to a seemingly endless stream of execution videos the Sett transmitted to Madrid. The most famous of these videos became a viral hit on Slaughter, featuring the 2-hour "battle" between Vice Admiral Colin O'Reilly and an aging Trankin. In it, the highly educated, highly decorated O'Reilly is clearly seen to lose his mind when faced with the 50,000kg beast, and proceeds to run around the ring of the coliseum in endless loops, shouting "Fekk! Dragon! Fekk! Dragon!"

Among the sadism of Slaughter, this was made all the funnier when the pursuing Trankin learned and repeated the phrase.



References

  1. Page 0137